Our People

Merri prides itself on the quality of it’s staff and encourages excellence.

Explorers Room (6 months- 2 years)

Fiona – Room Leader – Master of Teaching (Early Childhood)

Suree – Diploma of Children’s Services

Adele – Certificate III in Children’s Services (Tuesday -Thursday – Friday)

Helen P - Certificate III in Children’s Services (Monday – Wednesday)

 

Discoverers Room (2 years – 3 years)

Sheridyn - (Room Leader) Advanced Diploma of Children’s Services

Anna – Certificate III in Children’s Services (Diploma Qualified)

Julio - Diploma of Children’s Services

 

Inventors Room (3-4 years)

Chrys – Room Leader – Diploma of Children’s Services

Jay – Certificate III in Children’s Services

 

Kindergarten Room (4 years +)

Adriana - Kindergarten Teacher and Educational Leader - Bachelor in Early Childhood Education with Distinction

Christine - Certificate III in Children’s Services

Leigh-Anne - Diploma of Children’s Services (Afternoons and School Holidays)

Johanna – Diploma of Children’s Services (Inclusion Support Staff – Mondays Wednesdays and Fridays)

Michelle - Certificate III in Children’s Services  (Inclusion Support Staff – Thursdays)

 

Floater  – All Rooms

Leigh-Anne – Diploma of Children’s Services

Othelia - Bachelor of Teaching

 

Casual  – All Rooms

Julie Anne – Certificate of Applied Social Science in Child Care Studies

Angela - Certificate III in Children’s Services

Michelle - Certificate III in Children’s Services

Marija – Diploma of Children’s Services

Johanna – Diploma of Children’s Services

Helen P - Certificate III in Children’s Services

Lan – Graduate Diploma of Early Childhood

Maria - Certificate III in Children’s Services

Zara - Graduate Diploma in Education (Early Childhood)

Alissa – Graduate Diploma in Education (Early Childhood)

Taylah - Certificate III in Children’s Services

Kitchen

Amanda H - Part Time Cook (Monday Tuesday and Wednesday) – Diploma in Hospitality and Diploma of Children’s Services

 

Office

Helen E - Bachelor of Education Early Childhood – Centre Director

Kathleen - Advanced Diploma of Children’s Services - Assistant Director  and Room Reliever

Shirley - Bachelor of Health Sciences – Administration Assistant

Patricia  - Bachelor of Accounting – Bookkeeper